Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20891

Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WH243: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 July 1953 in a landing accident at RAF Lichfield.
The aircraft undershot during an asymmetric (single engine) landing in conditions of heavy rain and poor visibility at RAF Lichfield. The undercarriage collapsed on touchdown, causing the aircraft to slide along the undershoot area on its belly. Wreckage recovered to 34 MU RAF Shrewsbury where Struck Off Charge on 27 July 1953 as Cat.5(c) and authorised to be reduced to spares and produce. Although the aircraft was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the pilot appears to have been uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.389
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
5. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 31/15/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2672/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426905