Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20900

Date:Thursday 18 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8, WH276, 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron, RAF: delivered 12/10/1951. Written off 18/9/1952, when overshot on landing at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. The pilot failed to select full flaps, and landed too fast and too far down the runway at Finningley. The aircraft then ran off the end of the runway into the overshoot area. Despite the aircraft being severely damaged, the pilot was unhurt.

Not repaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to become a Ground Instructional Airframe 7005M 13/10/1952 at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire. It did not linger long in this role, being re-Cat.5(scrap) on 20/10/1952 at 60 MU RAF Ruffoth, York, North Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 135)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.295
4. 616 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1949 to 31/3/1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2524/52 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423172
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH