Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20901

Date:Saturday 22 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles NNW of Sandtoft, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH278: delivered 1/10/1951: RAF service was with 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron, RAF only.

Written off (destroyed) 22/5/54 when dived into ground out of cloud two miles north north west of Sandtoft, Lincolnshire. Electrical failure is believed to have been the cause of the crash. Pilot killed

Crew of Meteor WH278
Flight Lieutenant Harold Blow DFC RAF (pilot, Service Number 158577,aged 30)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.58
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/211: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424332
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. 616 Squadron ORB 1/1/49 to 31/3/57 (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540): National Archive (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2524/52 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423172
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11678-DFC-to-Fl-lt-Can-you-help/page2
8. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=207010
9. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/17632