Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209017

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:23:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: UV-B
Takeoff time: 20:44

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald Ian Macdonald RAAF Aus/405593 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Allan Keith Meadows RAAF Aus/8939 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Mark Hoofe RAFVR 982209 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Henry Dodgshun RAAF Aus/400698 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant James Lowrie Forrest RAAF Aus/401688 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Frederick Jones RAF 650318 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Frederick Allsopp RAAF Aus/408558 [Killed]

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/18291-ED5211943-04-10.html
http://www.pro-patria.co.uk/Text/Second/william_jones.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database