Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209018

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km W of Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: WS-J
Takeoff time: 20:46

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Roy Hobbs RAFVR 1383998 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Henry Thomas RAF 647506 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Sidney John Argent RAFVR 1293850 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Arthur Robert Hollinshead Thompson RAFVR 1495077 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Class II William John Reid RCAF R/92794 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Norman Bysouth RAFVR 1385599 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Harold Logan Huether RCAF R/131974 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 February, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/27318-ED5661943-04-10.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database