Incident Yakovlev Yak-130 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209149

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-130
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force / Krasnodar Higher Aviation school
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Borisoglebsk in Voronezh Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borisoglebsk East AFB (XUOB)
Destination airport:Borisoglebsk East AFB (XUOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed after a technical malfunction during a training flight. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/423896-yak-130-crash-russia/
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/2003566/
https://news.rambler.ru/troops/39597716-uchebno-boevoy-samolet-yak-130-dose/
http://vestivrn.ru/novosti/ochevidtsyi-krusheniya-yak-v-voronezhskoy-oblasti-na-meste-chp-ostalas-voronka-glubinoy-5-m_2018-4-12_16-35