Accident Brügger MB-2 Colibri G-HRLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209165

Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HRLM
MSN: PFA 043-10118
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blithfield Reservoir, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Colibri MB2, G-HRLM: Written off (destroyed) due to loss of power after takeoff, near Blithfield Reservoir, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire, 28 August 2017. According to the summary of the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a test flight to renew its Permit To Fly following a protracted period of maintenance and had not flown for approximately five years. The pilot was approved by the LAA to undertake test flights. He reported that the aircraft engine started easily and warmed up satisfactorily, engine power checks were satisfactory, including functional checks of the magnetos, and the carburettor heat control operated correctly.

The pilot reported that the acceleration for takeoff, the lift-off and initial climb were all satisfactory. At a height of approximately 150 ft, the engine lost power, ran erratically for a few seconds and then stopped. The pilot initially turned right but, after considering the nature of the terrain ahead, reversed the turn to the left to attempt a forced landing. The area beyond the airfield boundary is constrained by a reservoir. The pilot, therefore, had few options and attempted a landing into a field of standing maize, hitting the crop in a left banked attitude. The aircraft then struck the ground with the pilot suffering serious injuries and, subsequently, being taken to hospital by Air Ambulance. The aircraft was destroyed.

A video of the accident shows the engine power loss but the cause was not established by the AAIB."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-HRLM was cancelled by the CAA on 19 February 2018 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7dfe5e5274a3e3603aaae/Colibri_MB2_G-HRLM_04-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-41073318
4. https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/news/latest-news/duo-commended-for-brave-rescue-of-pilot-after-plane-crash/
5. https://www.burtonmail.co.uk/news/local-news/man-taken-hospital-air-ambulance-390228
6. https://www.tamworthinformed.co.uk/directory/__trashed-5/
7. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/pilot-hospitalised-after-aircraft-crash-13539793
8. http://www.itv.com/news/central/2017-08-28/pilot-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash/
9. https://www.airteamimages.com/brugger-mb-2-colibri_G-HRLM_-private_86293.html
10. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-HRLM
11. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7439546
12. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/how-hero-cyclist-saved-life-14499687#ICID=sharebar_twitter

Images:

Fishburn Airfield, Bishop Middleham, Sedgefield, County Durham, UK. - 10th February 2008

Media: