Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20917

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH299
MSN: AWA.5060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3/4 mile South of Bentwaters, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH299: Notified as awaiting collection 13/11/51, Delivered 20/11/51. RAF service career was with 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF only.

Written off (destroyed) 21/12/54: Abandoned in spin after exceeding limits, and come down 3/4 miles from RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk. Pilot - Flying Officer J.G.H. "Nick" Carter - ejected at 4,000 feet and 550 knots. Sustained injury to his right foot as it hit cockpit structure on way out and fracture to right forearm due arm flailing.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.110
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH