Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20922

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH314: Notified as awaiting collection 31/12/51, Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 28/12/51. RAF service was with 64 Squadron, RAF Duxford, only

Written (damaged beyond repair) off 6/10/54: Swung on take-off from RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Undercarriage collapsed, ventral tank caught fire. According to one source (see link #6)

"...the Meteor having apparently suffered brake failure, ran off the end of the eastern runway and slid across Hunts Road before stopping in a field (presumably before the rising crash net was installed at the Runway 24 end)."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.93
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/491860-64-squadron-duxford.html#post7342311
7. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/111543-raf-duxford-meteor-incident-1950-s