Accident Cessna 152 PR-TXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209276

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Mídia Publicidade Aérea
Registration: PR-TXH
MSN: 15280663
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parque Ipanema, Ipatinga , Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Revés do Belém, Bom Jesus do Galho
Destination airport:Ipatinga Airport (SBIP), Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an advertising plane tried an emergency landing procedure in Ipanema Park, next to the stadium of Ipatingão. The plane struck a lamppost and then crashed into the ground. The pilot had moderate injuries and taken to the hospital ...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2018/04/14/interna_gerais,951669/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-ipatinga-mg.shtml

Media: