Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20928

Date:Monday 13 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WH347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skirlaugh railway station, 1mile ESE of Skirlaugh, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor WH347 (Central Gunnery School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 13/04/1953 when crashed at Skirlaugh railway station, 1 mile East South East of Skirlaugh, East Yorkshire

The aircraft was flying at 3,000 feet and 420 knots in a climb, when the pilot of another Meteor saw a small part break off and fall away from Meteor WH347. The starboard wing leading edge fairing came away, and then the rear fuselage broke off, with the aircraft front section rolling violently and crashing to the ground. The reason for the aircraft's disintegration in flight was never determined. The pilot was killed
Crew of Meteor WH347
F/O (3124174) Ian TACCHI (Pilot) RAF - killed

The reported crash site of Skirlaugh railway station was a station on the Hull and Hornsea Railway, and served the village of Skirlaugh in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It opened on 28 March 1864, and closed on 6 May 1957.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.143 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 361
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Meteor from the Cockpit: Britain s First Jet Fighter By Peter Caygill
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/146: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424267
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2627: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578473
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
8. http://www.disused-stations.org.uk/s/skirlaugh/index.shtml
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skirlaugh_railway_station