Incident Airbus A321-211 VQ-BQH? *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209341

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VQ-BQH? *
MSN: 3070
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-211 of S7 Airlines was parked at the gate at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport when a loading incident caused damage to the cargo hold. A consignment of gold fell during the loading process, causing damage to the floor of the cargo hold.
The departure of S7 Airlines flight S7875 was delayed as the passengers had to board a replacement aircraft.

*) The registration has not been reported. VQ-BQH was the only A321 of S7 Airlines that was still on the ground at Domodedovo Airport since the morning of April 14.

Sources:

https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/1108094/v_domodiedovo_u_samoliota_probilo_dno_zolotymi_slitkami
https://news.rambler.ru/incidents/39620880-zolotye-slitki-probili-dno-samoleta-v-domodedovo/