Mid-air collision Accident Dallach D.4B Fascination D-MJEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209349

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D.4B Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MJEK
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Schwäbisch Hall Airport (EDTY) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regensburg-Oberhub Airfield (EDNR)
Destination airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 (D-EWTG) and a Dallach D.4B Fascination (D-MJEK) crashed following a mid-air collision near Schwäbisch Hall Airport.Germany. The pilot of the ultralight and the pilot of the Cirrus sustained fatal injuries.

The Cirrus took off from Stuttgart around 14:20 for a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Schwäbisch Hall. The pilot intended to conduct an ILS approach to runway 28 at Schwäbisch Hall as part of preparation for an upcoming IFR proficiency check.
Around 14:45, the Cirrus SR20 pilot contacted Schwäbisch Hall Information to inquire about the traffic situation regarding incoming IFR traffic. According to Schwäbisch Hall Information, there was still expected IFR traffic. The Cirrus SR20 pilot then announced that he would first fly holdings over the Dinkelsbühl VOR to wait until the IFR traffic had landed.
Subsequently, he inquired multiple times about the traffic situation, initially had to wait, and then had to abort a landing approach due to IFR traffic. He had to abort two more approaches due to landing gliders.

Around 16:15, he attempted another landing with a long final approach. At the same time, several aircraft were in the traffic pattern or on approach to runway 28.
While on the long final approach, the D4 Fascination, arriving from Regensburg, had joined the northern traffic pattern for landing. Behind him was an HK36 in the traffic pattern, also intending to land.
The controller had designated the landing sequence as follows: Cirrus SR20 as No. 1, D4 Fascination as No. 2, and HK36 as No. 3, and communicated this via radio.

During the turn onto final approach, the D4 Fascination pilot crossed the approach baseline. Subsequently, he re-entered the final approach. According to radar data, the average approach speed for the SR20 was 120 knots and for the D4 Fascination was 80 knots.

At the same time, the Cirrus SR20 approached the D4 Fascination from the rear right and collided with it on short final approach. Both aircraft crashed to the ground and were destroyed, resulting in fatal injuries to both pilots. The D4 Fascination caught fire after impact.

Conclusions
The collision between the two aircraft occurred because the pilots did not have a suitable picture of the traffic situation and perceived conflicting traffic in different positions.
The interaction of various factors and events led to the approach and collision of the two aircraft:
- The operational conditions at Schwäbisch Hall airfield with high traffic volume and a mix of inbound IFR and VFR traffic plus glider operations
- The information from the Schwäbisch Hall controller regarding the recommended landing sequence with the Cirrus SR20 as number 1 and the D4 Fascination as number 2, leading the aircraft operators to perceive each other in different positions and adjust their airspace observation accordingly
- The solo conducted ILS approach by the Cirrus SR20 pilot with high workload and assumed deficit in airspace observation or situational awareness
- The overshooting of the approach baseline by the D4 Fascination pilot due to the misjudged traffic situation, followed by a re-approach instead of executing a missed approach procedure
- The unexpected and unnoticed approach of the Cirrus SR20 from the rear right perspective of the D4 Fascination pilot
- The unexpected and unnoticed approach of the D4 Fascination from the left perspective of the Cirrus SR20 pilot, who was on the approach baseline
- The absence of collision warning devices on board both aircraft

METAR:

EDTY 151620Z 34007KT CAVOK 18/08 Q1010=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU18-0398-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.flugzeug-zusammenstoss-bei-schwaebisch-hall-erste-zeugen-melden-sich-bei-polizei.d5fd16fb-549d-4920-b980-cce99b5b81cc.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1419614

Media: