Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron VH-XSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209551

Date:Thursday 28 March 1996
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XSM
MSN: TE-804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:87km N of Karumba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Snake Creek, QLD
Destination airport:Croydon, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was departing empty from the Snake Creek Fish Farm after delivering a load of freight. As the aircraft was becoming airborne, the right engine failed. The pilot closed the throttles, selected the right propeller to feather, landed the aircraft and commenced braking. He assessed that insufficient runway remained for a successful stop so he initiated a ground-loop to the left. Just before the aircraft stopped, the nose leg struck a mound of earth that had been hidden in the grass. This caused the nose gear leg to collapse and both propellers were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600993/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931711/199600993.pdf