Incident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209555

Date:Thursday 21 March 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HFO
MSN: 0645
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst being hover-taxied between hangars, the helicopter veered rapidly to the right, struck the ground and rolled onto its side. Both occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured. Strong winds were present at the time of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600973/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931699/199600973.pdf