Incident Ayres S2R VH-WBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209558

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1996
Time:08:30
Type:Ayres S2R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBV
MSN: 2529R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km SW of Pittsworth, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YPWH
Destination airport:YPWH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach to Pittsworth when the engine began to run roughly and the pilot commenced a forced landing. During the landing roll, the aircraft ran through a fence and into a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600874/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931675/199600874.pdf