Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209633

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vresen Ø in the Store Bælt -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homeward-bound from Stettin, hit by light Flak of the 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 985.

Call Sign: PH-Y
Crew: http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430034.shtml

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430034.shtml