Accident Cessna 172RG VH-IVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209649

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IVE
MSN: 172RG0619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballarat Airport (YBLT), Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBLT
Destination airport:YBLT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flying instructor was conducting dual training for the issue of a retractable undercarriage endorsement. During a touch and go, before takeoff power was reapplied, the student momentarily selected the landing gear up while the aircraft was rolling at about 30 knots on the runway. The nose wheel managed to retract, the propeller struck the runway and the nose landing gear doors were damaged. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. During the landing roll the instructor retracted the flaps and opened the engine cowl flaps. He saw the student move to select the gear up but before being able to prevent it, the student had moved the selector to 'up', realised his mistake and immediately selected 'down' again.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601597/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931822/199601597.pdf