Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20967

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WH362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorpe Road Station, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH362, 226 OCU RAF Stradishall: Delivered 8/2/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/11/1952 when collided in flight with WF687, another Meteor F.Mk.8 of 226 OCU RAF Stradishall over Norwich, Norfolk, shortly after a formation take off and turn from RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich. Meteor WH362 struck Meteor WF687 with its port wing. The wing broke away, and wreckage fell onto Thorpe Road Station, Norwich

Meteor WH362 spun into the ground at Norwich, and the pilot was killed; Meteor WF687 managed to stay airborne long enough to make a wheels-up emergency landing back at base (RAF Stradishall). Despite being wrecked, the pilot of Meteor WF687 survived uninjured.

Crew of Meteor WH362
Pilot Officer Ronald Alfred BARNES (pilot) RAF - killed in service 4/11/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 306
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH