Incident Scheibe SF 25 Falke 1700 D-KAJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209741

Date:Sunday 22 April 2018
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25 Falke 1700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAJE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essweiler am Selberg (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Essweiler
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider failed to gain height after a go around and crashed into some trees. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117679/3923527
http://www.fsvhowei.de/axcms/images/ax_chronik/image046.jpg
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=D-KAJE
http://www.fsvhowei.de/axcms/verein/chronik-des-fsv

Images: