Incident Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) VH-JAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209761

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B)
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAJ
MSN: 2188
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Sonder, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Glen Helen, NT
Destination airport:Mt Sonder, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a flight to land three passengers onto the top of Mount Sonder. Prior to making an approach to the cleared area he carried out an engine power check which confirmed that the engine was developing sufficient power to accomplish a landing at the high altitude. The pilot then carried out an inspection of the landing area, and completed all four legs of the circuit. While turning onto final approach for landing he noticed a rapid reduction of the manifold pressure indication from 26"hg to 20"hg, accompanied by a loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to continue to the intended landing area, and was committed to a landing on the sloping, rocky mountain side. As the pilot reduced the helicopter's forward speed prior to landing the tail rotor struck a rock, causing a yaw. The pilot immediately closed the throttle and the helicopter came to a stop facing up the slope suffering substantial damage to the landing skids, and separation of the tail rotor blades. No faults or malfunctions were found with the engine which may have contributed to the loss of power. An inspection of the turbocharger revealed slight scuffing of the turbine wheel, but the assembly spun freely. The density controller and wastegate were removed for overhaul, obvious problems with these units being difficult to detect. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602474/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932054/199602474.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1997 VH-JAJ 0 Kings Canyon, NT sub