Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III VH-UTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209765

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UTS
MSN: 2328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bungle Bungle National Park, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bellburn, WA
Destination airport:Bellburn, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a scenic flight over the Bungle Bungle National Park. As it passed an outcrop it appeared to be rocked by turbulence. The helicopter yawed to the right and commenced an uncommanded descent. The pilot stopped the descent and checked the engine indications. Although no warning lights were illuminated the rotor and N2 RPM were still increasing. The pilot was able to stop the N2 overspeed at 104 per cent. He turned the helicopter towards the airfield and commenced a cruise descent. As the helicopter descended through 150 ft, on final approach, the engine-out alarm sounded and the pilot heard the turbine RPM decreasing. He turned the helicopter into wind and completed an autorotational approach, landing short of the airfield. After landing, the pilot observed the engine was still operating at idle RPM. Post-landing inspection disclosed damage to the tail boom, probably as a result of a heavier-than-normal touchdown. It was reported the rotor and N2 RPM problems were the result of a sheared engine governor drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602637/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932090/199602637.pdf