Accident Jodel D92 Bébé F-PDHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209885

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Jodel D92 Bébé
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PDHK
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY)
Destination airport:Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off, the aeroplane stalled in a right turn movement and violently hit the ground.
Cause(s):
Direct causal factor:
An excessive nose-up attitude leading to a stall during take-off.
Contributing factors:
• The limited pilot experience flying with low inertia aeroplanes, where the aeroplane’s attitude and/or airspeed can change with the slightest input on the elevator given by the pilot.
• The pilot being distracted by the presence of family members who were filming his take-off.
• Wrong reflex by pulling on the stick and trying to recover from the incipient spin phase by use of the ailerons

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium