Incident Cessna 210L VH-SKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210258

Date:Saturday 15 February 1997
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKQ
MSN: 21061243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karratha Airport (YPKA), Karratha, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBRM
Destination airport:YPKA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the landing gear was selected down on arrival at Karratha, the green down and locked light did not illuminate. The light tested serviceable on the press to test function. The landing gear motor kept running until the landing gear circuit breaker tripped. The pilot ascertained that the main landing gear was down and locked but not the nose landing gear. The pilot then climbed the aircraft to 1,500 ft and held north of the aerodrome. He checked the hydraulic fluid level, which was satisfactory, and then cycled the landing gear approximately 15 times but still with the same result. He then made a touch and go landing in an attempt to jar the nose gear down but this also was unsuccessful. The pilot also attempted to pump the nose gear down by the emergency lowering system, again with no success. After briefing his passengers, the pilot landed the aircraft with the nose gear retracted. Subsequent investigation revealed a fault with one of the nose gear doors which resulted in the door jamming the nose gear in the up position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700429/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930667/199700429.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 2011 VH-SKQ 0 Kalumburu Airport (YKAL), Kalumburu, WA sub
9 July 2014 VH-SKQ Broome Aviation Pty Ltd 0 Broome Airport (YBRM), WA sub
Gear collapse