Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WH715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21026

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: WH715
MSN: 71681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viney Bridge, South Street, Crewkerne, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, who was a student on No 27 Fixed Wing Course of the ETPS, was undertaking a series of tests to assess the asymmetric handling characteristics of the Canberra. This particular flight was to explore the safety speed at 2,000 feet. During the exercise the pilot lost control and the recovery was affected when the aircraft entered cloud at 1500 feet. The pilot ejected but was outside the seat limits and he was killed. The aircraft crashed into a bungalow garden opposite a petrol station in South Street, Crewkerne, Somerset

Crew:
Pilot: Capitaine Jean G. Depui, French AF (flying solo) ejected too late and was killed.

Also killed was a would be rescuer on the ground, Mr. Charles Penman (aged 55) who had a heart attack.

Blazing fuel injured Mr. Ronald Meecham (aged 52) the proprietor of the garage and Mr. Arthur Hopkins (aged 40) who had called at the garage for petrol.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?82999-Canberra-crash-Crewkerne-60-s-70-s
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=furtherafield&action=display&thread=10617
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1056109/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#oct
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/27494-some-of-dads-old-airshow-pics/