Incident Skyfox CA25N VH-LOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210260

Date:Thursday 13 February 1997
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA25N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LOY
MSN: CA25N034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBSU
Destination airport:YBSU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a wind gust, causing the right wing to lift rapidly. The pilot applied full right aileron control, but was unsuccessful and the aircraft departed the runway and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199700414/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930658/199700414.pdf