Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7526S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210313

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy
Registration: N7526S
MSN: 3584
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:10433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a visual flight rules personal flight in visual meteorological conditions. After cancelling flight following services with air traffic control, the helicopter impacted an open field under unknown circumstances. The pilot did not provide a statement regarding the events of the accident, and there were no witnesses.
Postaccident airframe and engine examinations revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The upright orientation of the wreckage and impact damage to the fuselage and main rotor blades were consistent with a hard landing; however, the circumstances surrounding the accident and the reason for the hard landing could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: A hard landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA130
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7526S

3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7526S/history/20180430/2108Z/KHIO/KHIO

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: