Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM LV-EDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210345

Date:Saturday 3 December 2016
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-EDB
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km from San Carlos de Bolívar -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bolívar
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bolívar
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, at a distance of 1700 m from the airfield and at an estimated height of 400 m, the aircraft fell to the ground. A witness said he saw the aircraft fall in a spiral and that at an estimated height of 200 m the left wing broke off. The aircraft hit the ground vertically. The left wing and the wing tips (right and left) were found 170 m from the rest of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/549548-16.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2009 D-6767 Private 1 Mountain La Pare, French Alps w/o