Accident Air Création Mild GT 582 ES PH-2N7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21038

Date:Saturday 15 April 2006
Time:
Type:Air Création Mild GT 582 ES
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-2N7
MSN: N4171753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stadskanaal Airfield, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Destination airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Banked right after takeoff at a height of 15-20 m. It struck the roof of a hangar and crashed. The Recreational Flight Instructor Examiner (RFIE) was conducting a profcheck on a Recreational Flight Instructor (RFI). The RFIE became incapacitated for medical reasons (heart problems) during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2006042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/publicaties/ovv/rapport2006042_PH-2N7.pdf

Location