ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21040
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-APR-2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Operator:
Registration: D-KDBV
C/n / msn: 44264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roermond -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grefrath (EDLF)
Destination airport:Grefrath (EDLF)
Narrative:
The SF25 departed Grefath for a local flight. The aircraft has been observed over the southern part of Roermond proceeding from east to west. The aircraft alternately executed steep climbing and descending manoeuvres and turns with varying engine noise. The final part of the flight was performed on a very low altitude, just a few meters above the rooftop of the nearby houses, in a left turn of approximately 180 degrees. After this turn the aircraft crashed in an undeveloped open terrain.
The Safety Board concludes that the most probable cause of the accident is that the pilot became incapacitated during flight and consequently was unable to control the aircraft properly

Sources:
1. http://www.safetyboard.nl/publications/dsb/report2007028_D-KDBV.pdf