Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WH865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21044

Date:Thursday 15 August 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WH865
MSN: SH1622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile ENE of RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.2 WH865: Notified as awaiting collection 30/6/1953, delivered 7/7/1953. Operational service career was with 231 OCU RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, only

Written off on night of 14-15/8/1957: Stalled on BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach and flew into ground 1 mile East North-East of Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire. Pilot killed, navigator did not eject and extricated himself from the wreckage with minor injuries

Crew of Canberra WH865:
Flight Lieutenant Roy Vernon TAYLOR, RAF (pilot, aged 33) - killed on active service 15/8/1957
Flying Officer R.H.LEYLAND, RAF (Navigator) - extricated himself from wrecked aircraft and survived

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 53)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.259
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2890: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578670
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#aug
7. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1957.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html