Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk.2 WH882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21048

Date:Friday 13 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk.2
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH882
MSN: SH1639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kota Tinggi -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth, Malaya
Destination airport:Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with WJ983 in formation in cloud & crashed at Kota Tinggi, Malaysia. The vic of three aircraft were on descent to Tengah, Singapore following a refueling stop at Butterworth, en-route from UK At about 10,000 ft the formation entered 'light' cumulus and in the ensuing heavy turbulence WH882 (number two) collided with the leader, WJ983. Both aircraft crashed, killing all three on board WH882. Each aircraft apparently turned away from the other after impact, one to the west, the other to the east. Depending on height and degree of control over the aircraft, both went down separately and this could account for the different crash recovery locations: WH882 at Kota Tinggi, and WJ983 at Pontain

One of the crew on board WJ983 was killed. The only survivors from this incident were Flying Officer F. N. Buchan and Squadron Leader C. C. Blount who both ejected safely from WJ983.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#dec
http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.co.uk/PDF/Issue%2018%20Autumn%202007.pdf