Incident English Electric Canberra B.2 WH944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21052

Date:Monday 13 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WH944
MSN: SH1669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/05/1968 when a tyre burst on landing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, causing the aircraft to swing off the runway. No casualties were reported. Not repaired, struck off charge 04/02/1969 as CAT 5(S)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1968