Wirestrike Accident Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro N141C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210540

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:15:10
Type:Halley Apollo AG-1 Gyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141C
MSN: 0002
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:464 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Beach, Northampton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke Rapids-Halifax-Northampton Regional Airport, NC (KIXA)
Destination airport:Melfa-Accomack County Airport, VA (MFV/KMFV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot of the experimental, amateur-built gyroplane reported that, during a cross-country, personal flight, as the flight neared the destination airport, the cloud ceiling began to lower very rapidly. He then decided to land at a private airstrip before the destination airport. He mistook a road for the private airstrip, and during the attempted landing, the gyroplane collided with power lines and sustained substantial fuselage damage.
Examination of the gyroplane did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation nor did the pilot report any. The recorded weather at the destination airport included visibility of 1 3/4 miles in mist and overcast ceiling at 500 ft. The pilot used weather equipment onboard his gyroplane, but he did not receive a preflight weather briefing from flight service. It is likely that the pilot’s failure to get a preflight weather briefing and his inadequate use of his onboard weather equipment led to his subsequent decision to conduct an off-airport landing and the subsequent collision with power lines.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight weather planning, which resulted in an off-airport precautionary landing to avoid weather and a subsequent collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=141C

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: