Incident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210577

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mugdrum island, River Tay, off Newburgh, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth Airport (PSL/EGPT), New Scone, Scotland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine failure, the pilot performed an emergency landing of the Cessna plane on an uninhabited island. The pilot was not injured. According to an official press release from the RNLI Broughty Ferry lifeboat station:

"At 11.31am the Broughty Ferry RNLI were called into action following a report that a light aircraft had performed a forced landing on Mugdrum Island, River Tay after experiencing mechanical problems.

RNLI volunteer lifeboat and shore crews launched the inshore lifeboat within eight minutes of receiving the call. On arrival at Mugdrum Island, off Newburgh at 12.25pm the volunteer crew found the pilot of a light aircraft uninjured and well but stranded on the island.

The crew assisted the pilot on to the lifeboat before transporting him to Newburgh where he disembarked."

Sources:

1. https://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/cessna-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-on-tiny-scottish-island-1-4735822
2. https://www.thecourier.co.uk/fp/news/local/perth-kinross/648877/pilot-shows-absolutely-wonderful-skill-to-land-on-tiny-island-in-river-tay-after-suffering-engine-trouble/
3. https://rnli.org/news-and-media/2018/may/05/broughty-ferry-lifeboats-called-out-twice-on-saturday-morning
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mugdrum_Island
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108195&sid=cdeacc22ada7e0270bb7f14b3197f83a
6. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/608511-cessna-engine-quit-landed-island-tay.html

Media: