Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N80813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210585

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Paris Air Inc
Registration: N80813
MSN: 28-8016057
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Municipal Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Municipal Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting an instructional flight. As the student turned the airplane from the base leg to the final leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost total power, so the instructor assumed control of the airplane. He attempted remedial actions to no avail, so he chose to conduct a forced landing to a railroad bed before the approach end of the runway. The airplane landed hard, which resulted in the right main landing gear and nose landing gear separating from the airplane.
Fuel drained from the airplane during recovery contained large quantities of water. After recovery, a fresh source of fuel was plumbed into the fuel system, and the engine started and ran smoothly. Given that the engine was successfully test-run with fresh fuel after the accident, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to water contamination of the fuel supply.

Probable Cause: Water contamination of the fuel supply, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80813

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80813

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: