Accident Dassault Mirage ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2106

Date:Friday 15 February 2008
Time:18:50
Type:Dassault Mirage
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shaheenabad, 28 km South East of Sargodha -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sargodha
Destination airport:Sargodha
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air Force jet crashed on Friday during its routine flight near Chak No.125 SB near Shaheenabad, around 28 kilometres away from Sargodha.

Police reached the spot immediately and found the body of the pilot Mohammad Azhar.

Reliable sources told Dawn that the Mirage aircraft crashed because of some technical faults at about 6.50pm in the fields near a village. The pilot, identified from his name plate, reportedly had been unable to eject out of the aircraft in time and died in the incident.

The French-made Mirage aircraft went down near the town of Sargodha, where the air force has a base, said Cmdr. Sarfaraz Ahmed Khan. It was not clear what caused the accident, he said.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com/