Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-29432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210620

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 42-29432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Majors Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed inverted after lift-off during training flight for South Pacific theater. S.Ten Crisóforo Salido Grijalva (Sepálveda*). FAEM.

Sources:

El Informador 26 October 1945, p1 *
https://web.archive.org/web/20120319163151/http://www.aztecmodels.com/fam/Escuadron201/fam_fae.htm
Escuadron 201