Incident Boeing 767-3Q8ER 4X-EAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210651

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EAM
MSN: 28132/692
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
El Al flight LY030 returned to land at Toronto-Pearson International Airport in Canada following the failure of engine no. 2. The engine was shut down and the fuel was dumped before a safe landing was made 38 minutes later.

It appeared that the failure was initiated by a crack in the root of one of the high pressure compressor (HPC) blades, due to high frequency fatigue (HCF).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU