Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C OY-BBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210652

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BBJ
MSN: 28-3205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randers Airfield (EKRD) -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Randers Airfield (EKRD)
Destination airport:Randers Airfield (EKRD)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a farmers field immediately after take off. Two injuries including the pilot.

HCLJ Conclusions:
- The pilot did not perform a mass and balance calculation before starting.
- The current mass and balance of the aircraft were outside the limits of the aircraft.
- Outside conditions in the form of a high starting mass, a higher than standard air temperature and assumed no wind component affected the performance of the aircraft.
- The pilot's experience at the time of the accident was low, so the handling of pilots may have been derived from previous experience over current circumstances.
- Pilot decision to continue a long takeoff run.
- The ratio of the speed of knobs on the speedometer's interior scale and the speed of mph on the speedometer's external scale may inadvertently affect the pilot's decision-making process during the run-up.
- The plane, immediately after being in the air, was at full engine power and with the lifted nose unable to accelerate and rise.
- The plane was with some degree of probability close to the current speed of stall with flaps.
- The was at the back of the power curve
- Low flight height made it impossible to regain control from a developed stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jyllands-posten.dk/indland/politiretsvaesen/ECE10586770/lille-fly-med-fire-om-bord-forulykket-ved-flyveplads/
________________
http://rrwx.com/aircraftregister/dk/danish-aircraft-register.htm
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/293396

Images:

Photo: HCLJ