Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM D-KKPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210666

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKPK
MSN: 247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lochenstein / Balingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDST
Destination airport:EDST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider collided with HB-2528 during a competition flight at the Hahnweide competition. The pilot as well as both occupants from the Arcus used their parachutes and could leave the hospital after short examination.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.balingen-messstetten-unfall-segelflugzeuge-stossen-zusammen.80077314-1b55-4a5b-ba5a-20c6a978bb93.html
_______________
http://www.wettbewerb.wolf-hirth.de/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Ven2cm.htm
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/144022/d-kkpk-private-schempp-hirth-ventus/
http://lsvstraubing.blogspot.ch/2018/05/kollision.html (Report by the PIC of D-KKPK, in German)

Media: