Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T HB-2528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210667

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2018
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Knonaueramt
Registration: HB-2528
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lochenstein / Balingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDST
Destination airport:EDST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider collided with D-KKPK (Ventus 2 cxm) during a competition flight at the Hahnweide competition. Both occupants and the pilot of the Ventus used their parachutes and could leave the hospital after short examination.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.balingen-messstetten-unfall-segelflugzeuge-stossen-zusammen.80077314-1b55-4a5b-ba5a-20c6a978bb93.html
_________________
http://www.wettbewerb.wolf-hirth.de/

Media: