Incident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) EV-0678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21070

Date:Friday 13 June 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:Ejército de Venezuela
Registration: EV-0678
MSN: 862M07?
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Tiuna -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a problem while landing but that the exact cause of the crash has yet to be determined. The pilot and co-pilot were injured, but other high-ranking officials on board were unhurt, including National Guard commander Gen. Fredys Alonzo. The machine was 2 years old.

Sources:

1. https://wtop.com/?nid=105&sid=1421861
2. https://realidadalternativa.wordpress.com/2008/07/17/fotos-helicoptero-en-fte-tiuna-%C2%BFse-sabra-por-que-cayo/