Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21075

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7429
MSN: EA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the coast of Overflakkee -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Manchester L7429: Take off at 23:00 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Ger. 30/05/1942
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
It in the North Sea off the coast of Overflakkee. 31/05/1942
The crew:
Pilot:126578 Plt Off John Philip Carter (RAFVR) - killed
Pilot:903489 Flt/Sgt David Block (RAFVR) - killed
Nav.:1280307 Sgt George Charles Haynes (RAFVR) - killed
WOp/AG:1057877 Sgt Lawrence John Yeates (RAFVR) - killed
Air Gunner:944122 Sgt John Cook Ramsey (RAFVR) - killed
Air Gunner:400763 Sgt Arnold Gregory Welch (RAAF) - killed
Air Gunner:534824 Sgt Maurice Samuel Ash (RAF) - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7429
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L7429
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Ash_M
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
49 Squadron Association