Accident Tecnam P2002-JF F-HAZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210753

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Boulogne-Billancourt
Registration: F-HAZC
MSN: 098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Cyr-l'Ecole Airport (LFPZ) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After having completed six aerodrome circuits at Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole qualified as "normal" by the instructor, the student pilot landed on runway 11 left then headed for the flying club parking lot. While taxiing, while crossing runway 11 right, the student tells his instructor that he has difficulty turning right and that the aircraft has a permanent tendency to turn left. The instructor takes control and comes to the same conclusion. Unable to reach the taxiway, he stopped the plane on the runway.

The crew noticed that the nose gear was broken, the front axle shock absorber support axle being broken at the level of the nut.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2002-registered-f-hazc-on-06052018-at-saint-cyr-lecole/

CLASSIFICATION: ACCIDENT
FINAL REPORT: https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-tecnam-p2002-immatricule-f-hazc-survenu-le-06-05-2018-a-saint-cyr-lecole-78/ (FRENCH-HTML)