Accident Mooney M20K 252 TSE D-ETFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210807

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 252 TSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETFT
MSN: 25-1227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flix, Tarragona, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 13:40 on Saturday, 12 May 2018, after flying for 3 h 12 m, aircraft D-ETFT, with three persons on board, suffered an accident while on a private flight between Cascais and Reus. The aircraft impacted the terrain in a mountainous area in the municipality of Flix (Tarragona), 40 km west of its destination. Five minutes earlier the pilot had reported an engine failure, and 17 minutes earlier, the pilot had been informed that the destination airport was closed to VFR traffic.
The investigation has determined that the accident of aircraft D-ETFT was caused by destabilization and loss of control while attempting an emergency landing on a mountain road that was narrower that the aircraft's wingspan. The following contributed to the accident:
• The loss of engine power, which forced the emergency landing and which was caused by the complete fracture of the nozzle distribution line to the #3 cylinder on the fuel manifold valve.
• Deficient flight planning in terms of analyzing the weather and the area of the flight, which caused the aircraft to prolong its fiight and fly away from the destination airport and into a mountainous area where the engine failure occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-016/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.uk.reuters.com
http://ebredigital.cat/2018/05/12/tres-persones-mortes-en-laccident-duna-avioneta-a-la-ribera-debre/
https://www.publico.pt/2018/05/12/sociedade/noticia/acidente-de-avioneta-em-espanha-que-saiu-de-portugal-provoca-tres-mortos-1829837
https://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2018/A-16_2018.htm

Images:

Media: