Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210872

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MQ-1C aircraft was returning to base due to a degraded Flight Control Assemblies. While flying in autonomous mode the aircraft made an uncommanded turn to the east and impacted a mountain.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/