Accident Cessna 182B Skylane LV-GTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210957

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Coronel Olmedo (CEPAC)
Registration: LV-GTI
MSN: 51625
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Coronel Olmedo, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:Aero Club Córdoba Airfield
Destination airport:Aero Club Córdoba Airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 15:15 the pilot started the engine with his companion on board, performed all engine checks, and did not observe any malfunctioning.
The pilot took off from runway 04 with full power, climbed and made a right turn to course 070º approximately.
When it reached 100 meters and with a speed of 80 miles per hour, the engine stopped, without first having shown any symptoms of possible failure in its operation.
The pilot made a left turn with the intention of returning to the runway and landing on runway 22, but due to his low height, he warned that he would not be able to complete the turn, so he leveled wings and chose a field in front of him to complete his emergency landing in an unpopulated area, within the grounds of the airfield of Coronel Olmedo, which has 80 hectares.
With a course of 240º and a speed of 60 mph, he managed to pass over a wire fence, but he was not able to see a second fence that was hidden by the high weeds and impacted against a pole. During the landing, it damaged the horizontal stabilizer and there aircraft finally stopped 150 meters from the point where it made the first contact with the ground.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The evidence generated in the trials and research suggests that, with a high degree of probability, engine shutdown occurred as a result of the gicleur diffuser becoming clogged by an insect that did not allow the necessary fuel supply for combustion.
- Since the hot air system to the carburetor does not have a filter to prevent the entry of particles into the carburetor, and considering that the hot air test was performed before take-off, it is likely that the insect has been absorbed into the carburetor.
- Until the moment of its sudden stop after take-off, the engine gave no indication of possible failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC.
__________
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-JvkrsUGT5zY/USLaCquW7jI/AAAAAAAAIYY/EedQccKAIbA/s1600/DSC03888.JPG
http://aeropuertocordoba.blogspot.fr/2016/08/un-nuevo-avion-para-la-cepac.html

Media: