Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 WJ547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21097

Date:Monday 12 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: WJ547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 WJ547, CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/8/1957. The tail wheel collapsed while taxiing back to dispersal after landing at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire Not repaired. Deemed to beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 14/8/1957

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 60)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.258
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ