Accident Schleicher K 8B D-8791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210980

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Deutsche Alpensegelflugschule Unterwössen e.V. (DASS
Registration: D-8791
MSN: 8389/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ebbs, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (71) crashed his glider while attempting to land in a field at Ebbs, Tyrol, due to a lack of thermals. He collided with a light-pole on short final. The glider was destroyed while the pilot suffered moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/14351598-91/segelflug-eines-71-jährigen-endete-mit-bruchlandung-in-ebbs.csp
http://www.polizei.gv.at/tirol/presse/aussendungen/presse.aspx?prid=736769434D674D71345A6B3D&pro=0
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/D-8791